Pepitone filed a motion
[…] In 2013, police officer Steven Alexander was on patrol in a park when he noticed a van parked across three parking spots, so he ran the vehicle’s registration. The vehicle was registered to Marc Pepitone, a convicted child sex offender. While Alexander was looking in the vehicle to determine if the defendant was inside, Pepitone returned with the dog he had been walking. Pepitone told the officer that he was unaware that he was forbidden from being on park property. Pepitone was charged with violating 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1(b) (West 2012), which provides that “it is unlawful for a sexual predator or a child sex offender to knowingly be present in any public park building or on real property comprising any public park.”

Pepitone filed a motion to dismiss the charges by asserting that the statute was unconstitutionally broad.