The dissemination of information contained in LEADS has historically been limited to “criminal justice agencies.” The relevant portion of the LEADS administrative rules provides as follows “LEADS data shall not be disseminated to any individual or organization that is not legally authorized to have access to the information.” 20 ILL. Adm. Code § 1240.80(d) (2024). A “criminal justice agency” encompasses courts and any government agency that performs the administration of criminal justice under both federal regulations and LEADS rules. 28 C.F.R. § 20.3(g)(2) (2023); 20 Ill. Adm. Code § 1240.30(c)(1)(A) (2024). “Administration of criminal justice” encompasses “detection, apprehension, detention, pretrial release, post-trial release, prosecution, adjudication, correctional supervision or rehabilitation of accused persons or criminal offenders.” 28 C.F.R. § 20.3(b) (2023); 20 Ill. Adm. Code § 1240.30(c)(1)(A) (2024). This definition had previously been understood to exclude a public defender or defense attorney representing an individual in a criminal proceeding.