This article highlights some of the new obligations for employers under the Illinois Workplace Transparency Act.
[…] This information is not subject to disclosure under the Illinois Freedom of Information Act.

Adoption of Sexual Harassment Prevention Training Program

                Except for employers subject to Section 5-10.5 of Illinois State Officials and Employees Ethics Act, the Act requires employers to adopt a model sexual harassment prevention training program offered to employees at least once a year. 775 ILCS 5/2-109(C) (NEW). The purpose of this new mandate is to ensure that “workplaces are safe for employees to report concerns about sexual harassment without fear of retaliation, loss of status, or loss of promotional opportunities.” 775 ILCS 5/2-109(A)(NEW). The Department will publish a model sexual harassment prevention training program for employers to use in order to satisfy this new requirement. 775 ILCS 5/2-109(A)(NEW).